Privacy policy

About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit SOCIETAL Travel CIC’s website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies to the STC’s main web pages (i.e. those in www.societal.org.uk).

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information to enable the provision of certain services. STC may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the STC holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our digital services function. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to STC by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by STC is held in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the STC website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In such cases defence of your Data Protection and privacy rights will form part of any contractual arrangements with suppliers and processors. That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you acknowledge that such a transfer, storing and processing may take place. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of STC, its members or others.

How we use “cookies”

Most of our web pages use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with an enhanced and personalised when using our website.

  • We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

  • We do not use cookies to access data from your hard drive, to determine your e-mail address or view data in cookies created by other websites.

  • We do not use cookies to harvest information from your computer.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by www.societal.org.uk (or any other website) you can do this through your browser setting. The ‘help’ function within your browser will provide further information. You can visit www.aboutcookies.org to find information on how to delete, control and manage cookies across a wide variety of browsers. For information on how to manage cookies on the browser of your mobile device consult your device manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the STC website on your browser.

Access to information

The provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the STC’s Policy on Data Protection.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that STC does not claim any responsibility for the privacy practices of such other sites. STC encourages users to be aware and read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to info@societal.org.uk or addressed to SOCIETAL Travel CIC, University of Northampton Innovation Centre, Green Street, Northampton NN1 1SY.